- This topic is empty.
[…] Killiu argued that the district court was not obligated to impose mandatory-minimum 25-year sentences and requested instead a downward variance to 240 months.
The district court ruled that § 3559(f)(2) required a mandatory minimum 25-year (300-month) sentence for each of the kidnapping convictions involving the children. In light of that, the court imposed a 300-month sentence for each of Killiu ‘s remaining five convictions, all to run concurrently.
Under § 3559(f)(2), someone convicted of a crime of violence that is kidnapping as defined by the federal kidnapping statute, 18 USC § 1201, shall “be imprisoned for life or any term of years not less than 25.” But § 1201 does not define “crime of violence.” The 10th Circuit concluded that when § 1201 was passed, 18 USC § 16(a) – which defines “crime of violence” – was already on the books.